Filed 8/17/20 P. v. Bryant CA4/1
[…] the backpack, they had probable cause to believe that it contained
contraband.17
We begin by addressing the contention that Bryant’s release from
custody pursuant to sections 849, subdivision (b)(1), and 851.6, indicates that
the deputies lacked probable cause to arrest him or to seize his backpack.
Section 849, subdivision (b)(1), provides that a person arrested without a
warrant may be released from custody if “[t]he officer is satisfied that there
are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person
arrested.” Section 851.6 states, in pertinent part, that a person arrested and
released pursuant to section 849, subdivision (b)(1), “shall be issued a
certificate, signed by the releasing officer or his superior officer, describing
the action as a detention.” (§ 851.6, subd. (a).) The argument appears to be
that because Bryant’s arrest was transformed into a detention by operation of
these provisions, the underlying grounds supporting what was initially an
arrest must have amounted to something less than probable cause.