Filed 8/17/20 P. v. Bryant CA4/1
[…] On November 26, 2018, the parties appeared for trial. During motions
in limine, Bryant orally moved to suppress evidence obtained from his
backpack on the ground that the seizure of the backpack violated his rights
2 All further statutory references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise
indicated.
3 Section 849, subdivision (b)(1), provides that a person arrested without
a warrant may be released from custody if “[t]he officer is satisfied that there
are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person
arrested.” Section 851.6 states, in pertinent part, that a person arrested and
released pursuant to section 849, subdivision (b)(1), “shall be issued a
certificate, signed by the releasing officer or his superior officer, describing
the action as a detention.” (§ 851.6, subd. (a).)
4
under the Fourth Amendment. The court denied the motion, and Bryant was
subsequently convicted on all counts.
Following his conviction, Bryant filed three posttrial motions in which
he renewed his argument that the seizure of his backpack violated the Fourth
Amendment.