Filed 8/17/20 P. v. Bryant CA4/1
[…] a police officer acted unlawfully, suppress relevant evidence, set aside a jury
verdict, and brand a defense attorney incompetent unless it can be truly
confident all the relevant facts have been developed and the police and
prosecution had a full opportunity to defend the admissibility of the
evidence.”].)
25
seizure is limited: we consider only whether, at the time the deputies seized
the backpack, they had probable cause to believe that it contained
contraband.17
We begin by addressing the contention that Bryant’s release from
custody pursuant to sections 849, subdivision (b)(1), and 851.6, indicates that
the deputies lacked probable cause to arrest him or to seize his backpack.
Section 849, subdivision (b)(1), provides that a person arrested without a
warrant may be released from custody if “[t]he officer is satisfied that there
are insufficient grounds for making a criminal complaint against the person
arrested.” Section 851.6 states, in pertinent part, that a person arrested and
released pursuant to section 849, subdivision (b)(1), “shall be issued a
certificate, signed by the releasing officer or his superior officer, describing
the action as a detention.” (§ 851.6, subd. (a).)