08/18/2020
[…] It is unclear if Roope served Smith with this document. It contains a certificate of service averring
under penalty of “purgery” [sic] that the document was sent to Smith but the certificate does not
indicate to what address it was sent and references an attached receipt which is not attached.
3
(5) by natural consequence causes actual damage.3
Libel and slander exist only with respect to “unprivileged” publications. If a defendant’s
statements are privileged, the plaintiff cannot prevail on a claim for defamation. McLeod
v. State, 2009 MT 130, ¶ 23, 350 Mont. 285, 206 P.3d 956. Pursuant to § 27-1-804(3),
MCA, a privileged publication is one made “in a communication without malice to a person
interested therein by one who is also interested or by one who stands in such relation to the
person interested as to afford a reasonable ground for supposing the motive for the
communication innocent or who is requested by the person interested to give the
information.”
¶5 Considering only the information provided by Smith and excluding the
documentation provided by Roope,4 the District Court did not err in denying Smith’s
motion for summary judgment and dismissing his complaint with prejudice. Smith’s