Case: 19-10797 Document: 00515531490 Page: 1 Date Filed: 08/18/2020
[…] Simmons, the Second Circuit used similar reasoning
in interpreting the term “pornography.” 13 The court there observed that,
“[f]or purposes of evaluating artistic or cultural merit, the term
‘pornography’ is notoriously elusive,” and that any effort to define the word
is a “subjective, standardless process, heavily influenced by the individual,
social, and cultural experience of the person making the determination.” 14
But the court concluded that this lack of clarity is “significantly eliminated
in the context of federal criminal law.” 15 As we did in Brigham, the court cited
to § 2256, which provides that “‘child pornography’ means any visual
depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or
computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by
8
569 F.3d 220, 223 (5th Cir. 2009).
9
Id. at 233.
10
Id. at 232.
11
Id.
12
Id. at 233.
13
343 F.3d 72 (2d Cir. 2003).
14
Id. at 81.
15
Id.
4
Case: 19-10797 Document: 00515531490 Page: 5 Date Filed: 08/18/2020
No. 19-10797
electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct.” 16 The
court reasoned that, when references to minors are omitted, the child
pornography law “defines the more general category of pornography,”
thereby eliminating any vagueness concerns. 17
We agree with the Second Circuit. 18 As difficult as it may be to pin