MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] The trial court
entered judgment of conviction accordingly but later vacated his conviction for
battery, as a Class A misdemeanor, due to double jeopardy concerns. The court
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-205 | August 19, 2020 Page 6 of 11
then sentenced Hudgins to an aggregate sentence of six and one-half years, with
four and one-half years executed and two years suspended. This appeal ensued.
Discussion and Decision
[14] Hudgins contends that the trial court erred when it granted the State’s motion
to join the two causes for trial. Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-34-1-9(a),
two or more offenses may properly be joined in the same information if they
“(1) are of the same or similar character, even if not part of a single scheme or
plan; or (2) are based on the same conduct or on a series of acts connected
together or constituting parts of a single scheme or plan.” Ind. Code § 35-34-1-
9(a) (2020). Where, as here, offenses have been joined under subsection (a)(2)
because the underlying acts are so connected together, we review a trial court’s
ruling for an abuse of discretion. See Ennik v. State, 40 N.E.3d 868, 875 (Ind. Ct.
App. 2015), trans. denied.