IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] of the house.
The next day, K.R. took Johnson’s cell phone to the police.
Technicians extracted the compromising video, as well as two still
photographs of K.R. she had not previously seen. One of the
photographs showed K.R.’s naked buttocks with another person’s
hand resting on them. The other photograph showed what appeared
to be the same hand spreading her buttocks to expose her rectum.
State v. Johnson, No. 15-0623, 2016 WL 3002866, at *1 (Iowa Ct. App. May 25,
2016).
The State charged Johnson with invasion of privacy—nudity, in violation of
Iowa Code section 709.21 (2013) (defining the offense as occurring when “[a]
3
person who knowingly views, photographs, or films another person, for the
purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of any person,” when “[t]he
other person does not consent or is unable to consent to being viewed,
photographed, or filmed,” “[t]he other person is in a state of full or partial nudity,”
and “[t]he other person has a reasonable expectation of privacy while in a state of
full or partial nudity”). Following trial, the jury found Johnson guilty as charged.