IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] that all of the following:
(1) The child is four years of age or older.
(2) The child has been adjudicated a child in need of
assistance pursuant to section 232.96.
(3) The child has been removed from the physical custody of
the child’s parents for at least twelve of the last eighteen months, or
for the last twelve consecutive months and any trial period at home
has been less than thirty days.
(4) There is clear and convincing evidence that at the present
time the child cannot be returned to the custody of the child’s parents
as provided in section 232.102.
5
(providing that if custody is transferred to DHS, it “shall make every reasonable
effort to return the child to the child’s home as quickly as possible consistent with
the best interests of the child”). “The reasonable efforts concept would broadly
include a visitation arrangement designed to facilitate reunification while protecting
the child from the harm responsible for the removal.” In re M.B., 553 N.W.2d 343,
345 (Iowa Ct. App. 1996). After removal, the State must make reasonable efforts
to reunify the family as quickly as possible. Iowa Code § 232.102(7). In
determining whether reasonable efforts have been made, the court considers “[t]he
type, duration, and intensity of services or support offered or provided to the child
and the child’s family.” Id.§ 232.102(10)(a)(1).
“[T]he reasonable efforts requirement is not viewed as a strict substantive
requirement of termination. C.B., 611 N.W.2d at 493. Instead, it impacts the
State’s “burden of proving those elements of termination” that “require reasonable
efforts.” Id.