IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the children was nonexistent. We agree with the juvenile court’s conclusion that
T.B.’s and K.B.’s best interests require termination of their mother’s parental rights.
Iowa Code § 232.104(2)(b)
Intertwined with the mother’s best-interests argument, the mother asserts,
“There is no reason to believe that allowing her up to another six months will harm
8
the children.” From this statement, we infer the mother contends the juvenile court
erred in failing to grant her another six months’ time for reunification efforts
pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.104(2)(b). This statutory provision allows the
juvenile court to “[e]nter an order pursuant to section 232.102 to continue
placement of the child for an additional six months at which time the court shall
hold a hearing to consider modification of its permanency order.” Iowa Code
§ 232.104(2)(b). “An order entered under this paragraph shall enumerate the
specific factors, conditions, or expected behavioral changes which comprise the
basis for the determination that the need for removal of the child from the child’s
home will no longer exist at the end of the additional six-month period.” Id.; see
also In re H.L., No. 14-0708, 2014 WL 3513262, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. July 16, 2014).
Like the juvenile court, we find that the mother was not any closer to having
the children returned to her custody at the time of the termination hearing than