IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] the person having lawful custody of the child.
(2) Regular communication with the child or with the person
having the care or custody of the child, when physically and
financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting
the child by the person having lawful custody of the child.
(3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within
the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of
parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself
or herself out to be the parent of the child.
Id. § 600A.8(3)(b). The parent’s subjective intent “does not preclude a
determination that the parent has abandoned the child.” Id. § 600A.8(3)(c).
The second ground asserted in the petition is the father’s failure to
financially support the children. If “[a] parent has been ordered to contribute to the
support of the child . . . and has failed to do so without good cause,” it is grounds
for ordering the termination of parental rights. Id. § 600A.8(4).
The father’s challenge to the abandonment allegation is that the mother
prevented him from having regular visitation and communication with the children.