United States v. Ellen Swenson
[…] This guidance makes sense considering the close parallel in both language and structure between the Internal Revenue Code’s provisions allowing for tax liens and the MVRA’s provisions allowing for garnishment. See Novak, 476 F.3d at 1049–50. Compare 26 U.S.C. § 6334(c) (“Notwithstanding any other law of the United States (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a).”), with 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) (“Notwithstanding any other Federal law (including section 207 of the Social Security Act), a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined, except that” expressly exempted by the statute.).