2 UNITED STATES V. SWENSON
[…] 2
Though I can’t go too hard on them, because our circuit has never
clearly resolved this issue.
20 UNITED STATES V. SWENSON
of the United States on all property and rights to property of
the person fined as if the liability of the person fined were a
liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code
. . . .” (emphasis added)). This guidance makes sense
considering the close parallel in both language and structure
between the Internal Revenue Code’s provisions allowing
for tax liens and the MVRA’s provisions allowing for
garnishment. See Novak, 476 F.3d at 1049–50. Compare
26 U.S.C. § 6334(c) (“Notwithstanding any other law of the
United States (including section 207 of the Social Security
Act), no property or rights to property shall be exempt from
levy other than the property specifically made exempt by
subsection (a).”), with 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a)
(“Notwithstanding any other Federal law (including section
207 of the Social Security Act), a judgment imposing a fine
may be enforced against all property or rights to property of
the person fined, except that” expressly exempted by the
statute.).