Case: 19-20050 Document: 00515326543 Page: 1 Date Filed: 02/28/2020
[…] United States v. Berry, No. 18-20617, 2019 WL 5866610
(5th Cir. Nov. 8, 2019).
2
Case: 19-20050 Document: 00515326543 Page: 3 Date Filed: 02/28/2020
No. 19-20050
STANDARD OF REVIEW
This court “review[s] garnishment orders for abuse of discretion.” United
States v. Tilford, 810 F.3d 370, 371 (5th Cir. 2016). We review
“interpretation[s] of relevant statutory provisions . . . de novo.” Id.
DISCUSSION
In MVRA, federal law provides for restitution to victims of federal crimes
and affixes a lien on a defendant’s property and rights to property to secure
such restitution. Thus, 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a) states:
The United States may enforce a judgment imposing a fine in
accordance with the practices and procedures for the enforcement
of a civil judgment under Federal law or State law.
Notwithstanding any other Federal law. . . , a judgment imposing
a fine may be enforced against all property or rights to property of
the person fined, except that—
...
(3) the provisions of section 303 of the Consumer Credit
Protection Act (15 U.S.C. 1673) shall apply to enforcement of
the judgment under Federal law or State law.
Federal law creates the lien, but state law defines the property interests
to which the lien attaches. United States v. Elashi, 789 F.3d 547, 548–49 (5th
Cir. 2015) (citing United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 683, 103 S. Ct. 2132,
2137 (1983)).
The Berrys raise arguments grounded in both federal and state law to
urge that Michael’s IRAs are not part of “all property or rights to property of
the person fined.” 2 As a fallback, they maintain that, if Michael’s IRAs are
part of Gwendolyn’s “property or rights to property,” the provisions of § 303 of
2Michael and Gwendolyn incorporate each other’s separate briefs, except that
Gwendolyn does not incorporate Michael’s supplemental brief.
3