Case: 13-10668 Document: 00512609760 Page: 1 Date Filed: 04/28/2014
[…] reinstated the order of garnishment. The court noted that it “fully underst[ood]
Mr. Stallons’[s] sense that this is unfair to him.” But the court reasoned that
Fifth Circuit law on this topic was “clearly settled in the government’s favor.”
The district court reinstated the order of garnishment, and the Stallonses
timely appealed.
II. DISCUSSION
This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We review the
district court’s final garnishment order de novo because the facts are
undisputed leaving only questions of law. United States v. Clayton, 613 F.3d
592, 595 (5th Cir. 2010).
Under 28 U.S.C. § 3205, a court may issue a writ of garnishment to
satisfy a judgment, and co-owned property “shall be subject to garnishment to
the same extent as co-owned property is subject to garnishment under the law
of the State in which such property is located.” Under Texas law, “community
property subject to a spouse’s sole or joint management, control, and
disposition is subject to the liabilities incurred by the spouse before or during
the marriage.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 3.202(c). Thus, the government may