J-S31020-20
[…] the fact-finder.” Id. (citation omitted).
Appellant challenges the evidence supporting his convictions.
Appellant’s Brief at 24-30. He argues that the Commonwealth failed to prove
that he was the person who delivered the fentanyl because it offered only
“suspicion and conjecture,” and not actual direct or circumstantial evidence,
-8-
J-S31020-20
to prove delivery of fentanyl, which he alleges is the “essence of each charge.”
Id. at 24-25, 29.
Delivery of a controlled substance is an element of the offenses of DDRD
and Delivery of Fentanyl. With respect to DDRD, Section 2506 of the Crimes
Code states, in relevant part, “[a] person commits a felony of the first degree
if the person intentionally . . . delivers, . . . sells or distributes any controlled
substance . . . , and another person dies as a result of using the substance.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 2506(a).
The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act prohibits the
delivery of a controlled substance without proper authorization. 35 P.S. §
780-113(a)(30). “Delivery” is defined as “the actual, constructive, or