People v. Sanchez CA2/6
[…] He also asserts that any excess credits should apply against his parole period and payment of fines. DISCUSSION Sanchez now argues that the trial court erred by not awarding 345 actual custody days and 345 conduct credit days for the time served following his arrest and prior to his June 24, 2015, conviction in the present case. He asserts that these 690 days are excess custody credits that apply to reduce both his parole period and the fines imposed at sentencing. (§ 2900.5, subd. (a) [application of excess credits against fines]; In re Ballard (1981) 115 Cal.App.3d 647, 650 [section 2900.5 credits may apply against period of incarceration as well as parole period].) Section 1237.1 provides: “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of 4 sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing.” Thus, section 1237.1 serves to conserve appellate judicial resources by requiring claims concerning presentence custody credits first be made in the trial court. (People v.