Case: 17-10636 Date Filed: 08/19/2020 Page: 1 of 86
[…] General or the Secretary of Homeland Security.” Thus, I read § 1252(a)(2)(B) to
say that subsection (i) strips courts of jurisdiction to review only discretionary
decisions related to eligibility and the granting of relief under any of the five
statutes listed there. Then, subsection (ii) strips courts of jurisdiction to review any
other decisions that are explicitly specified to be “discretionary” in the INA. 4
3
See 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h) (“The Attorney General may, in his discretion, waive the
application of subparagraphs . . . [of this section].”); § 1182(i)(1) (“The Attorney General may,
in the discretion of the Attorney General, waive the application of clause (i) of subsection
(a)(6)(C) [of this section].”); § 1229b(b)(1) (“The Attorney General may cancel removal . . . .”);
§ 1229c(a)(1) (“The Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United
States . . . .”); § 1255(a) (“The status of an alien . . . may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in
his discretion, and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully
admitted for permanent residence . . . .”).
4
Subsection (ii) does not apply Mr.