People v. Sophanavong
[…] knowingly and deliberately waiving the mandatory requirement of a PSI report
       without satisfying the statutory exception but could do so inadvertently through
       forfeiture. See Harris, 105 Ill. 2d at 302 (recognizing that, if an express waiver is
       invalid under the statute, waiver—or forfeiture—cannot be inferred from the
       defendants’ failure to object). Consequently, I cannot concur in the majority’s
       holding that defendant must be denied a new sentencing hearing because he failed
       to assert his section 5-3-1 claim in the circuit court.

¶ 83       To reach that conclusion, the majority has ignored the plain language of section
       5-3-1, which provides that “[a] defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before
       a written presentence report of investigation is presented to and considered by the
       court” where the statutory exception has not been satisfied. (Emphasis added.) 730
       ILCS 5/5-3-1 (West 2012). In doing so, the majority nullifies the mandatory nature
       of the PSI report requirement and renders it merely aspirational and a matter of
       discretion for the sentencing judge.