People v. Sophanavong
[…] determines whether the agreed-upon sentence is appropriate.” Id.

¶ 42       Now, a majority of this court, applying principles of waiver and forfeiture, finds
       that defendant is not entitled to a new sentencing hearing and reverses the appellate
       court judgment. Although I agree that the appellate court judgment must be
       reversed, my reasoning differs from that of the majority. In my view, defendant is
       not entitled to a new sentencing hearing because the circuit court’s failure to strictly
       comply with section 5-3-1 of the Code was harmless error under the circumstances
       of this case.

¶ 43      Since 1978, section 5-3-1 of the Code has provided:

          “A defendant shall not be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence
          report of investigation is presented to and considered by the court.

               However, *** the court need not order a presentence report of investigation
          where both parties agree to the imposition of a specific sentence, provided there
          is a finding made for the record as to the defendant’s history of delinquency or
          criminality, including any previous sentence to a term of probation, periodic
          imprisonment, conditional discharge, or imprisonment.” 730 ILCS 5/5-3-1
          (West 2012) (recodified from Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 38, ¶ 1005-3-1).

       See also Pub. Act 80-1099, § 3 (eff. Feb. 1, 1978).

¶ 44      Prior to 1978, this section of the Code permitted a defendant to waive a PSI at
       any time. See People v.