People v. Sophanavong
[…] THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Appellant, v.
               PHOUVONE V. SOPHANAVONG, Appellee.


                         Opinion filed August 20, 2020.



   JUSTICE GARMAN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.

   Justices Kilbride, Theis, and Michael J. Burke concurred in the judgment and
opinion.

   Chief Justice Anne M. Burke specially concurred, with opinion.

   Justice Karmeier dissented, with opinion.

   Justice Neville dissented, with opinion.
                                          OPINION

¶1      Section 5-3-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-3-1
     (West 2012)) requires a circuit court to consider a presentence investigation (PSI)
     report prior to sentencing a defendant for a felony offense. However, with one
     exception,

        “the court need not order a presentence report of investigation where both
        parties agree to the imposition of a specific sentence, provided there is a finding
        made for the record as to the defendant’s history of delinquency or criminality,
        including any previous sentence to a term of probation, periodic imprisonment,
        conditional discharge, or imprisonment.” Id.

¶2       This appeal asks whether a circuit court’s failure to strictly comply with the
     requirements to forgo a PSI report requires remand for a new sentencing hearing or
     whether a defendant can waive the issue by pleading guilty as well as forfeit the