Filed 8/20/20 Petty v. The Corcoran Gallery of Art CA2/7
[…] (In re Marriage of Goddard (2004) 33 Cal.4th 49, 57 [“the
presumption in the California Constitution is that . . . any error
as to any matter of procedure,’ is subject to harmless error
analysis and must have resulted in a ‘miscarriage of justice’ in
order for the judgment to be set aside. (Cal. Const., art. VI,
§ 13.)”]; Bed, Bath & Beyond of La Jolla, Inc. v. La Jolla Village
Square Venture Partners (1997) 52 Cal.App.4th 867, 884
[“[p]rocedural defects which do not affect the substantial rights of
the parties do not constitute reversible error”]; see also Code Civ.
Proc., § 475 [“[t]he court must, in every stage of an action,
disregard any error, improper ruling, instruction, or defect, in the
pleadings or proceedings which, in the opinion of the court, does
not affect the substantial rights of the parties”].)
E. Corcoran’s Motion for Reconsideration Also Lacked Merit
Arguing the same grounds it asserted in its defective
motion for reconsideration, Corcoran contends that the probate
22
court erred in granting the petition because the court lacked