Filed 8/18/16
[…] court issued the section 1310(b) order, and once again authorized the trustee to accept the
loan and deed the property. Because actions taken by the trustee pursuant to
section 1310, subdivision (b) are valid, irrespective of the outcome of an appeal, there is
no relief we can provide appellants in connection with their appeals of both the
section 1310(b) order and the section 17200 order.
“Probate Code section 1310, subdivision (a), provides that, subject to listed
exceptions, an appeal stays the operation of an order.” (Conservatorship of McElroy
(2002) 104 Cal.App.4th 536, 555.) Section 1310, subdivision (b) provides for an
exception to the automatic appellate stay, permitting the probate court’s discretionary
retention of jurisdiction in limited circumstances, notwithstanding the pendency of an
appeal: “Notwithstanding that an appeal is taken from the judgment or order, for the
purpose of preventing injury or loss to a person or property, the trial court may direct the
exercise of the powers of the fiduciary, or may appoint a temporary guardian or
conservator of the person or estate, or both, or special administrator or temporary trustee,
to exercise the powers, from time to time, as if no appeal were pending. All acts of the
fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid,
irrespective of the result of the appeal. An appeal of the directions made by the court
under this subdivision shall not stay these directions.” (§ 1310, subd. (b), italics added.)
The last sentence of section 1310, subdivision (b) appears to contemplate appeals
from orders made pursuant to the statute. However, the second to last sentence—which