State of Tennessee v. Zachary Thompson
[…] Hawkins, 406 S.W.3d at 129. If the defense is fairly raised by the admissible evidence, “the burden shifts to the prosecution to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defense does not apply,” id., and the issue of whether a defendant acted in self-defense becomes a factual determination to be made by the jury, State v. Echols, 382 S.W.3d 266, 283 (Tenn. 2012). However, “[t]he issue of the existence of a defense is not submitted to the jury unless it is fairly raised by the proof.” T.C.A. § 39-11-203(c). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-11-611(b) provides that: -6- (b)(1) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force against another person when and to the degree the person reasonably believes the force is immediately necessary to protect against the other’s use or attempted use of unlawful force. (2) Notwithstanding § 39-17-1322, a person who is not engaged in unlawful activity and is in a place where the person has a right to be has no duty to retreat before threatening or using force intended or likely to cause death or serious bodily injury, if: (A) The person has a reasonable belief that there is an imminent danger of death or serious bodily injury; (B) The danger creating the belief of imminent death or serious bodily injury is real, or honestly believed to be real at the time; and (C) The belief of danger is founded upon reasonable grounds. T.C.A. § 39-11-611(b). This belief must “meet an objective standard of reasonableness to be justified,” and “the mere fact that the defendant believes that his conduct is justified would not suffice to justify his conduct.” State v. Bult, 989 S.W.3d 730, 732 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1998).