If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] This may very well be true, but the argument has
no relevancy to or bearing on the trial court’s ruling that the suit was filed beyond the one-year
period of repose contained in the purchase agreement. Therefore, this argument does not warrant
reversal.
Plaintiffs next contend that the statute of limitations is not a bar to their civil suit. Plaintiffs
cite MCL 600.5813, which provides that “[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within
the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated
in the statutes.” Plaintiffs then cite MCL 600.5855, which provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the
existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from
the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be
commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the
action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the
identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would
otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
In cursory fashion, after quoting the statutory provisions above, plaintiffs argue that
defendants concealed defects in the home’s roof and beams, which were in disrepair, resulting in
water intrusion into the house when it rained. Plaintiffs make no mention of the one-year period