MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] in a holding cell due to not being able to safely house him in
general population. Mills takes constant supervision and poses a
significant burden on the staff of the Vermillion County Jail to
the point that he is a safety and security risk to the facility.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-874 | August 21, 2020 Page 2 of 7
Therefore pursuant to [Indiana Code Section] 35-33-11-1 it is my
opinion that Paul Mills does represent a substantial threat to the
safety of himself and others.
Appellant’s App. Vol. 2 at 160.
[3] Indiana Code Section 35-33-11-1 provides as follows:
Upon motion by the:
(1) sheriff;
(2) prosecuting attorney;
(3) defendant or his counsel;
(4) attorney general; or
(5) court;
alleging that an inmate in a county jail awaiting trial is in danger
of serious bodily injury or death or represents a substantial threat
to the safety of others, the court shall determine whether the
inmate is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury or death, or
represents a substantial threat to the safety of others. If the court
finds that the inmate is in danger of serious bodily injury or death
or represents a substantial threat to the safety of others, it shall
order the sheriff to transfer the inmate to another county jail or to
a facility of the department of correction designated by the
commissioner of the department as suitable for the confinement
of that prisoner and provided that space is available. For the
purpose of this chapter, an inmate is not considered in danger of
serious bodily injury or death due to an illness or other medical
condition.
[4] On February 4, 2020, the trial court held a hearing on the motion, at which
Phelps, Williams, and Mills testified. Phelps testified that Mills “keeps an
entire [cell] block riled up on a regular basis” and battered another inmate “just