R.C. v. S.M.
[…] Thereafter, Rebekah Phelps filed a timely notice of appeal on behalf of S.M. ANALYSIS On appeal, S.M. raises three issues. First, whether the district court erred in denying his request for a continuance to be able to be represented by legal counsel at the hearing on the motion to extend the protection from stalking order. Second, whether the district court erred in including the parties' minor child in the extended protection from stalking order. Third, whether the district court erred in granting the extension of the protection from stalking order for an additional five years. K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-240(b) gives a district court authority to "continue an action at any stage of the proceedings on just terms." Generally, we review a district court's decision to grant or deny a continuance under an abuse discretion standard. See K.S.A. 2019 Supp. 60-240(c)(B)(3); Miller v. Glacier Development Co., 284 Kan. 476, 494, 161 P.3d 730 (2007).