Salarkia v. Faghihi CA2/1
[…] On appeal Faghihi does not challenge the child custody and visitation order. DISCUSSION Faghihi argues that no substantial evidence supported the family court’s decision to award Salarkia a restraining order. Faghihi also appears to argue that the family court was required to award him a restraining order because his request was supported by substantial evidence. Section 6203 defines abuse as “intentionally or recklessly caus[ing] or attempt[ing] to cause bodily injury,” “[s]exual assault,” or placing a person in “reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury . . . .” (§ 6203, subd. (a).) Section 6203 also defines abuse as “engag[ing] in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to Section 6320.” (§ 6203, subd. (a)(4).)