In re Marriage of FOROUD FOLADPOUR
[…] 4
The court concluded Hashemi demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence he was a
victim of domestic violence. The court added that based on the exhibits and the
testimony “[Foladpour’s] stories simply are not credible.” Foladpour appealed.
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to Family Code section 6300, a domestic violence restraining
order may be issued if an affidavit shows reasonable proof based on a preponderance of
the evidence past act(s) of abuse. (Gdowski v. Gdowski (2009) 175 Cal.App.4th 128, 137
(Gdowski).) Family Code section 6203 provides: “‘[A]buse’ means any of the
following: [¶] (a) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.
[¶] (b) Sexual assault. [¶] (c) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent
serious bodily injury to that person or to another. [¶] (d) To engage in any behavior that
has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code] [s]ection 6320.”
The behavior that may be enjoined under Family Code section 6320,
subdivision (a), includes the following: “molesting, attacking, striking, stalking,
threatening, sexually assaulting, battering, harassing, telephoning, including, but not