Filed 8/21/20
[…] such that the jailer has control over the prisoner, who is deprived of the
normal opportunity to protect himself from harm inflicted by others. This, we
conclude, is the epitome of a special relationship, imposing a duty of care on a
jailer owed to a prisoner.” (Id. at pp. 250–251.)
The parties have not cited, and we are not aware of, any California
cases discussing the special relationship concept in the context of an arrestee
—an individual who has been taken into custody but not yet booked into a
jail or other correctional facility. (See § 844.)9 The Ninth Circuit, however,
9 Under section 844, “a lawfully arrested person who is brought into a
law enforcement facility for the purpose of being booked, as described in
Section 7 of the Penal Code, becomes a prisoner, as a matter of law, upon his
or her initial entry into a prison, jail, or penal or correctional facility,
pursuant to penal processes.”
24
recently applied our reasoning in Giraldo to the arrest context, predicting
that the California Supreme Court would conclude a “similar relationship
exists between a law enforcement officer and an arrestee in his custody in
need of immediate medical attention.” (Winger v. City of Garden Grove