Filed 8/21/20
[…] foreseeability of harm to the plaintiff, the degree of certainty that the
plaintiff suffered injury, the closeness of the connection between the
defendant’s conduct and the injury suffered, the moral blame attached to the
defendant’s conduct, the policy of preventing future harm, the extent of the
burden to the defendant and consequences to the community of imposing a
duty to exercise care with resulting liability for breach, and the availability,
cost, and prevalence of insurance for the risk involved.” (Rowland, supra, 69
Cal.2d at pp. 111–113.)
8Plaintiffs additionally point to section 845.6, which provides in part,
“a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within
the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to
know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to
take reasonable action to summon such medical care.” Plaintiffs recognize
22
is that once Cornejo was arrested, a special relationship was created that
gave rise to a duty of care.
“ ‘As a rule, one has no duty to come to the aid of another. A person
who has not created a peril is not liable in tort merely for failure to take