Marriage of Tascher & Aguilar CA4/1
[…] This assertion is not supported by citations to legal authority or by reasoned legal argument. “To demonstrate error, appellant must present 7 Aguilar filed a Request for Judicial Notice in this court, seeking judicial notice of 16 documents that were filed in the domestic violence restraining order proceeding in which Aguilar sought and obtained a restraining order against Tascher in 2015. Aguilar contends that this court may take judicial notice of the documents because they are court records. (See Evid. Code, §459, subd. (a) [“The reviewing court may take judicial notice of any matter specified in Section 452”] and § 452, subd. (d) [trial courts may take judicial notice of the “[r]ecords of (1) any court of this state . . . ”].)