Marriage of Tascher & Aguilar CA4/1
[…] (Bibb, at p. 468.) The writing must contain “language which expressly states that the 6 Sections 851, 852, and 853 set forth requirements and rules related to the transmutation of the characterization of property. For example, section 851 provides that “[a] transmutation is subject to the laws governing fraudulent transfers.” Section 852 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected,” and that “[a] transmutation of real property is not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded.” (§ 852, subds. (a), (b).)