Marriage of Tascher & Aguilar CA4/1
[…] For example, section 851 provides that “[a] transmutation is subject to the laws governing fraudulent transfers.” Section 852 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected,” and that “[a] transmutation of real property is not effective as to third parties without notice thereof unless recorded.” (§ 852, subds. (a), (b).) Section 853 provides that “[a] statement in a will of the character of property is not admissible as evidence of a transmutation of the property in a proceeding commenced before the death of the person who made the will,” “[a] waiver of a right to a joint and survivor annuity or survivor’s benefits under the federal Retirement Equity Act of 1984 (Public Law 98-397) is not a transmutation of the community property rights of the person executing the waiver,” and “[a] written joinder or written consent to a nonprobate transfer of community property on death that satisfies Section 852 is a transmutation and is governed by the law applicable to transmutations and not by [certain provisions] of the Probate Code.” (§ 853, subds.