In re the Marriage of ROSA
[…] Further, the “express declaration” language requires a writing that on its
face coveys “a clear and unambiguous expression of intent to transfer an
interest in the property,” independent of extrinsic evidence. (Bibb, at p. 468.)
The writing must contain “language which expressly states that the
6 Sections 851, 852, and 853 set forth requirements and rules related to
the transmutation of the characterization of property. For example, section
851 provides that “[a] transmutation is subject to the laws governing
fraudulent transfers.” Section 852 provides, in relevant part, that “[a]
transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing
by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by
the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected,” and that “[a]
transmutation of real property is not effective as to third parties without
notice thereof unless recorded.” (§ 852, subds. (a), (b).) Section 853 provides
that “[a] statement in a will of the character of property is not admissible as