Marriage of Tascher & Aguilar CA4/1
[…] (Fam. Code,5 § 770, subd. (a)(1).) Conversely, all property acquired during marriage is presumptively community property. (§ 760; see Ciprari, supra, at p. 91 [there is a “basic presumption” that property acquired during marriage is community property].) However, “spouses may agree to change the status of any or all of their property through a property transmutation. [Citation.] A transmutation is an interspousal transaction or agreement that works a change in the character of the property.” (In re Marriage of Campbell (1999) 74 Cal.App.4th 1058, 1062.) Section 850 sets forth the various potential transmutations that may be effectuated by spouses: “Subject to Sections 851 to 853, inclusive, married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do any of the following: “(a) Transmute community property to separate property of either spouse.