Lisa Rodriguez v. Universal Surgical Assistants,Inc.
[…] In making this determination, we view the pleadings and evidence in a light most favorable to the nonmovant. Schimmel v. McGregor, 438 S.W.3d 847, 855–56 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2014, pet. denied). TCPA Motion to Dismiss In her first issue, Rodriguez argues that the trial court erred in denying her motion to dismiss Universal Surgical’s claims against her because she met her burden to show that the claims against her are based on, or related to, her exercise of the right of association and the right of free speech. 5 See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a). 4 Under the TCPA, a defendant may move to dismiss a “legal action” that is “based on, relate[d] to, or . . . in response to a party’s exercise of the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 27.003(a); Creative Oil & Gas, LLC v. Lona Hills Ranch, LLC, 591 S.W.3d 127, 131 (Tex. 2019). “The TCPA’s purpose is to identify and summarily dispose of lawsuits designed only to chill First Amendment rights, not to dismiss meritorious lawsuits.”