Rosanna Silverio and Alvin Green v. Traditional Heritage Village Homeowners Association, Inc. A/K/A Heritage Village
[…] Prods. Co., 925 S.W.2d 640, 647 (Tex. 1996). Homeowners mention in their brief that they objected to the assignment of a visiting judge to preside over the summary judgment hearing and rule on the motion. Homeowners do not explicitly argue that the summary judgment should be reversed because they objected to the visiting judge. However, even assuming that they make this argument, nothing in the record indicates that they objected to the visiting judge before the summary judgment hearing or the trial court’s signing, and the clerk’s filing, of the final judgment. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.053(c) (providing that a party may object to a visiting judge but that the objection “must be filed not later than the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial . . . commences, whichever date occurs earlier”). To the contrary, the only evidence in the record on that point is that trial court’s final judgment was filed at 11:40 a.m. on June 20, 2019, and Homeowners filed their objection to the visiting judge at 4:14 p.m. that same day.