Rosanna Silverio and Alvin Green v. Traditional Heritage Village Homeowners Association, Inc. A/K/A Heritage Village
[…] However, under the Property Code, to redeem property that has been sold at foreclosure for failure to pay homeowner association assessments, the property owner must pay to the homeowner’s association costs and fees specified in the statute.1 Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 209.011(e)(1). The costs in that section include 1 The property owner must also pay certain costs to the foreclosure sale purchaser, including the purchase price paid at the foreclosure sale. Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 209.011(e)(2). 7 “any unpaid assessments levied against the property by the association after the date of the foreclosure sale” and “costs incurred by the association in foreclosing the lien and conveying the property to the redeeming lot owner, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” Id. § 209.011(e)(1)(C), (D). Homeowners paid the Land Trust to redeem the Property, but they produced no evidence that they paid the HOA the amounts that they were required to pay under Section 209.011(e).