Northwest Independent School District v. K.R. and B.R., Individually and as Parents and Next Friends of C.R., a Minor Child
[…] Aledo Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Reese, 987 S.W.2d 953, 956 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, pet. denied). A student can be placed in DAEP, which is a disciplinary option without expulsion, if the student 6 possesses, uses, or is under the influence of an illegal controlled substance or dangerous drug as those terms are used in the Health and Safety Code. Stephens v. Trinity Indep. Sch. Dist., No. 12-12-00094-CV, 2012 WL 5289346, at *2 (Tex. App.— Tyler Oct. 24, 2012, no pet.) (mem. op.). The Texas Education Code provides for notice and various hearings and appeals. See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 37.009(a)–(b). “If school district policy allows a student to appeal to the board of trustees or the board’s designee a decision of the campus behavior coordinator or other appropriate administrator, . . . the decision of the board or the board’s designee is final and may not be appealed.” Id. § 37.009(a). If a student’s placement in DAEP is to extend beyond sixty days or the end of the next grading period, whichever is earlier, “a student’s parent or guardian is entitled to notice of and an opportunity to participate in a proceeding before the board of trustees of the school district or the board’s designee, as provided by policy of the board of trustees of the district.” Id. § 37.009(b). Any decision of the board or the board’s designee under this subsection is also “final and may not be appealed.” Id.