Affirmed in Part, Reversed in Part, and Remanded, and Majority and
[…] (4) the parental abilities of the person seeking custody;
(5) the programs available to assist the person seeking custody in
promoting the best interest of the children;
(6) the plans for the child by the individuals or agency seeking
custody;
(7) the stability of the home or proposed placement;
(8) acts or omissions of the parent that may indicate the existing
parent-child relationship is not appropriate; and
(9) any excuse for the parent’s acts or omissions.
See Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976); see also Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 263.307(b) (listing factors to be considered in evaluating “whether
the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the child with a safe
environment”). A best-interest finding does not require proof of any unique set of
factors or limit proof to any specific factors. See Holley, 544 S.W.2d at 371–72.
In reviewing the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence to support the