Affirmed in Part, Reversed in Part, and Remanded, and Majority and
[…] and reverse only if we determine the appointment is arbitrary or unreasonable. In
re J.A.J., 243 S.W.3d 611, 616 (Tex. 2007). When, as here, an appellant challenges
the legal and factual sufficiency of the evidence in a case where the proper
standard is abuse of discretion, we engage in a two-pronged analysis: (1) whether
the trial court had sufficient information upon which to exercise its discretion and
(2) whether the trial court erred in its application of discretion. In re J.J.G., 540
S.W.3d 44, 55 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2017, no pet.).
Family Code section 161.207, entitled “Appointment of Managing
Conservator on Termination,” provides: “If the court terminates the parent-child
relationship with respect to both parents or to the only living parent, the court shall
appoint a suitable, competent adult, the Department of Family and Protective
Services, or a licensed child-placing agency as managing conservator of the child.”
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 161.207(a). The trial court’s appointment of the
Department as sole managing conservator may be considered a “consequence of
the termination pursuant to Family Code section 161.207.” In re A.S., 261 S.W.3d
76, 92 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2008, pet. denied).