R. C. C. and N. T. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] See 609 S.W.3d 122, 122–23 (Tex. 2020) (effective date June 29, 2020) (Eighteenth Emergency Order). In her second issue, Mother argues that even if the trial court properly extended the initial dismissal date, it lost jurisdiction on December 26, 2020, under section 3b(ii) of the 13 Mother testified that during the case, Father sent her some money to get presents for Child’s birthday in 2020. 13 Eighteenth Emergency Order because December 26, 2020, was 180 days from the effective date of the order. Section 263.401(a) of the Texas Family Code provides for the automatic dismissal of a suit filed by the Department requesting termination or conservatorship unless the trial court has commenced the trial on the merits or granted an extension “on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the department as temporary managing conservator.” Tex. Fam. Code § 263.401(a). The statute allows one extension that does not exceed 180 days from the one-year dismissal date if the trial court finds that “extraordinary circumstances necessitate the child remaining in the temporary managing conservatorship of the department and that continuing the appointment of the department as temporary managing conservator is in the best interest of the child.” Id. § 263.401(b).