Matthew L. McClain, II v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] McClain, however, did not present an insanity defense at trial. “Indiana has long held that a defendant may not submit evidence relating to mental disease or defect except through an insanity defense.” Marley v. State, 747 N.E.2d 1123, 1128 (Ind. 2001). A felony defendant who intends to interpose a defense of insanity must file a notice of that intent with the trial court no later than twenty days before the omnibus date. Ind. Code § 35-36-2-1(1).1 Here, there is no indication that McClain ever filed any such notice, nor did he argue insanity at trial. In fact, as noted above, 1 “However, in the interest of justice and upon a showing of good cause, the court may permit the filing to be made at any time before commencement of the trial.” Id. Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-CR-449 | August 24, 2020 Page 5 of 13 his trial counsel admitted at sentencing that McClain was not insane at the time the offense was committed.