Jamie Lee Ponsaran v. Lyndsey Anker
[…] State v. Bushnell, 38 Wn. App. 809, 810-11, 690 P.2d 601 (1984). To this end, the official comments to the uniform statute acknowledge that the uniform statute “reflects trends in state family law.” UPA (2017) § 609 cmt. (emphasis added) (citing, among other cases, In re Parentage of L.B., 155 Wn.2d 679, 122 P.3d 161 (2005)). The comments also state that the statute’s substantive requirements are based on factors developed under the common law de facto parentage doctrine and, thus, “a court may look to those common law decisions for guidance.” See UPA (2017) § 609 cmt. Therefore, we look to prior judicial decisions regarding de facto parentage for guidance as to what constitutes “unwarranted and unjustified litigation” in the context of a de facto parentage proceeding. Cf. RCW 4.04.010 (“The common law, so far as it is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws . . . of the state of Washington . . . , shall be the rule of decision in all courts of this state.”); see also L.B., 155 Wn.2d at 689 (“Washington courts have . . . construed [RCW 4.04.010] to permit the adaptation of the common law to address gaps in existing statutory enactments.” (emphasis omitted)).