Jamie Lee Ponsaran v. Lyndsey Anker
[…] RCW 26.26A.440(3)(a). Next, an adverse party may file a verified response. RCW 26.26A.440(3)(b). The court then determines based on these verified pleadings whether there are “disputed facts material to the issue of standing.” RCW 26.26A.440(3)(c). If so, the court must convene an expedited hearing “to determine” those facts. RCW 26.26A.440(3)(c). Finally, the statute is clear that to proceed to a full adjudication, the petitioner must, at a minimum, “allege[ ] facts sufficient to satisfy by a preponderance of the evidence the requirements of subsection (4)(a) through (g) of this section,” i.e., the seven substantive elements of de facto parentage. RCW 26.26A.440(3)(c).