IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] State v.
Bushnell, 38 Wn. App. 809, 810-11, 690 P.2d 601 (1984). To this end, the
official comments to the uniform statute acknowledge that the uniform statute
“reflects trends in state family law.” UPA (2017) § 609 cmt. (emphasis added)
(citing, among other cases, In re Parentage of L.B., 155 Wn.2d 679, 122 P.3d
161 (2005)). The comments also state that the statute’s substantive
requirements are based on factors developed under the common law de facto
parentage doctrine and, thus, “a court may look to those common law decisions
for guidance.” See UPA (2017) § 609 cmt. Therefore, we look to prior judicial
decisions regarding de facto parentage for guidance as to what constitutes
“unwarranted and unjustified litigation” in the context of a de facto parentage
proceeding. Cf. RCW 4.04.010 (“The common law, so far as it is not inconsistent
with the Constitution and laws . . . of the state of Washington . . . , shall be the
rule of decision in all courts of this state.”); see also L.B., 155 Wn.2d at 689
(“Washington courts have . . . construed [RCW 4.04.010] to permit the adaptation
of the common law to address gaps in existing statutory enactments.” (emphasis
omitted)).