E.N. v. T.R., No. 44, September Term, 2020
[…] Washington enacting a statute,18 in In re Parentage of J.B.R., 336 P.3d 648, 649-50 (Wash.
Ct. App. 2014), the Court of Appeals of Washington considered whether de facto
parenthood could extend to a stepparent of a child who had two legal parents and held that
de facto parenthood “may be so extended if the stepparent petitioner establishes the
17
See V.C. v. M.J.B., 748 A.2d 539, 551-53 (N.J.), cert. denied, 531 U.S. 926
(2000); In re Parentage of L.B., 122 P.3d 161, 176-77 (Wash. 2005) (en banc), cert. denied
sub. nom. Britain v. Carvin, 547 U.S. 1143 (2006).
18
See Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.26A.440(4) (2019). Among other factors, the
statute provides that an individual who claims to be a de facto parent of a child must
demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that “[a]nother parent of the child fostered
or supported the bonded and dependent relationship required under (e) of this
subsection[.]” Id. at § 26.26A.440(4)(f). In a recent case in which the Court of Appeals
of Washington addressed several issues under the new statute including whether a
stepparent had alleged sufficient facts in a de facto parentage petition, the Court
commented that the only requirement under Wash. Rev.