E.N. v. T.R., No. 44, September Term, 2020
[…] the child.” Id. at 649-50. However, in the body of the opinion, the court provided no
analysis explaining why the consent of both legal parents is necessary. Instead, the court
focused on the long-absent biological father’s implied consent for the biological mother’s
partner to fill the vacant paternal role. See id. at 653.
Notably, in 2018, the Washington State Legislature superseded J.B.R.’s holding
when it enacted a statute entitled “Adjudicating claim of de facto parentage of child.”
Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 26.26A.440 (2019). Pertinent to the issue before us, the new
statute provides:
In a proceeding to adjudicate parentage of an individual who claims to be a
de facto parent of the child, the court shall adjudicate the individual who
claims to be a de facto parent to be a parent of the child if the individual
demonstrates by a preponderance of the evidence that:
(a) The individual resided with the child as a regular member of the
child’s household for a significant period;
(b) The individual engaged in consistent caretaking of the child;
(c) The individual undertook full and permanent responsibilities of a
de facto parent and the child. In my view, the consent of the second legal parent (or the
lack thereof) is properly considered as part of the best interests analysis, not in deciding
whether the first prong of the H.S.H.-K. test has been met.
- 15 -
parent of the child without expectation of financial compensation;
(d) The individual held out the child as the individual’s child;
(e) The individual established a bonded and dependent relationship
with the child which is parental in nature;
(f) Another parent of the child fostered or supported the bonded and
dependent relationship required under (e) of this subsection; and
(g) Continuing the relationship between the individual and the child is
in the best interest of the child.
Id. § 26.26A.440(4) (emphasis added).
The Washington Court of Appeals has explained that the “parental support”
requirement set forth in § 26.26A.440(4)(f) only requires a showing that one legal parent
“fostered or supported” the requisite “bonded and dependent relationship.” Matter of