B. O. v. S. O., No. 1202, Sept. Term 2020, Opinion by Wells, J.
[…] about living arrangements and daycare and all other aspects of [Mother’s] and [K’s] life to
be updated.” The court also explained that at the final hearing it was required to make
certain findings as required by FL § 9-101 before awarding permanent custody. The court
noted that it was
mindful of Family Law § 9-101(a)’s requirement that where a
previous finding of neglect has been made that a specific finding is required
by the court that there is no likelihood of neglect reoccurring before custody
can be granted.7
7
Maryland Code, Family Law Article § 9-101 states:
(a) In any custody or visitation proceeding, if the court has reasonable grounds to
believe that a child has been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding, the court
shall determine whether abuse or neglect is likely to occur if custody or visitation rights
are granted to the party.
(b) Unless the court specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further child
abuse or neglect by the party, the court shall deny custody or visitation rights to that party,
30
Specifically, under FL § 9-101, the court must engage in a two-step process. First,
the court must consider whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that a child has
been abused or neglected by a party to the proceeding. The preponderance of the evidence
standard applies when the court determines whether reasonable grounds exist. Volodarsky
v. Tarachanskaya, 397 Md. 291, 308 (2007). Second, the court must determine whether it
has been demonstrated that there is no likelihood of further abuse or neglect by the party.
The court is explicitly prohibited from granting custody or unsupervised visitation to a
party who has abused or neglected a child unless the court specifically finds that there is
no likelihood of further abuse or neglect. Additionally, “[t]he burden is on the parent
previously having been found to have abused or neglected his or her child to adduce
evidence and persuade the court to make the requisite finding under § 9–101(b).” In re Yve
S., 373 Md. at 587.
The record does not suggest, as Aunt contends, that the final custody hearing had
been transformed into a CINA proceeding. Instead, the December 1 hearing was held
because of Mother’s prior finding of neglect as a result of Aunt’s 2017 protective order
petition that she filed on behalf of K. Under FL § 9-101, the court was required to conduct
a hearing to ascertain whether there was any likelihood of future abuse or neglect. The
statute states that unless the court “specifically finds that there is no likelihood of further
child abuse or neglect by the party, [then] the court shall deny custody.” The court did not
except that the court may approve a supervised visitation arrangement that assures the
safety and the physiological, psychological, and emotional well-being of the child.
31