IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] and unmarked fungible goods, and (3) where plaintiff is fault-free and the court
entered judgment against two or more defendants. Id. at 446-47. The court
4
The parties do not dispute that, at the trial court, Hart was determined to be
fault free with respect to the accidents.
7
No. 81041-3-I/8
stated that when a plaintiff is fault-free, only a modified form of joint and several
liability applies. Id. at 447. Under this modified approach, defendants “will be
jointly and severally liable only for the sum of their proportionate liability.” Id. at
446; see also RCW 4.22.070(1)(b) (“defendants against whom judgment is
entered shall be jointly and severally liable for the sum of their proportionate
shares of the claimants [claimant’s] total damages”) (alteration in original).
RCW 4.22.070(1)(b), as interpreted by Kottler, provides that joint and
several liability applies when the plaintiff was not at fault and the defendants are
jointly liable for “the sum of their proportionate liability.” 136 Wn.2d at 446. This