IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] not abuse its discretion by denying a new trial based on this alleged conduct.
3. Improper bias
Hart asserts that some jurors were biased against her, because they
referred to her as an “ambulance chaser,” and against women in general.
“‘The right to trial by jury includes the right to an unbiased and
unprejudiced jury, and a trial by a jury, one or more of whose members is biased
or prejudiced, is not a constitution[al] trial.’” Turner v. Stime, 153 Wn. App. 581,
587, 222 P.3d 1243 (2009) (alteration in original) (quoting Alexson v. Pierce
County, 186 Wash. 188, 193, 57 P.2d 318 (1936)). RCW 4.44.170(2) defines
actual bias as “the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in
reference to the action, or to either party, which satisfies the court that the
16
No. 81041-3-I/17
challenged person cannot try the issue impartially and without prejudice to the
substantial rights of the party challenging.”
a. “Ambulance chaser”
Hart contends that remarks that she was an “ambulance chaser” show
that some jurors were biased against her.
Though the “ambulance chaser” comments show some ill feelings towards
Hart, the trial court was within its discretion to determine that they did not show