Noche Vista v. Bandera Homeowners Ass’n
[…] He understood that it
would “add[ ] Phase III back” and require Noche Vista to “adhere to the CC&R.”
CP at 415.
18
No. 36677-4-III
Noche Vista v. Bandera Homeowners Ass’n
Noche Vista’s remaining arguments do not undercut this plain meaning of the
Declaration. It points out that while the abbreviated legal description and assessor’s tax
parcel identification on the first page of the Declaration include all three phases of
Bandera, the citation to the “Additional legal” is to only “pages 1, 2 and 3”: the legal
description of Phases I and II. CP at 166, 171-73. Under RCW 65.04.045(1)(f), which
governs the form of recorded instrument that county auditors must require, the first page
or a cover page is to include a “reference to the document page number where the full
legal description [of the property] is included, if applicable.” An erroneous reference in
the first page’s summary information cannot alter the meaning of the Declaration. But
the page number reference is arguably evidence of the property the recording party
intends to subject to the recorded document.