MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] every release prisoner to sign and do[] not clearly explain any forfeiture of any
earned credit time.” Appellant’s Brief at 9. He asserts that “the violation of a
parole condition cannot be used as grounds to deprive a parolee of previously
earned credit time, nor may it be the basis for reassignment to a new credit
class.” Id. at 11 (citing Ind. Code §§ 35-50-6-4, -5(a)). He contends that “State
form (23) and State form (49108), deprive[] a[] parolee all of [his] previously
earned good time credits for any technical violation without any such
‘Notice.’” 3 Id. at 12.
[8] Ind. Code § 34-25.5-1-1 provides that “[e]very person whose liberty is
restrained, under any pretense whatever, may prosecute a writ of habeas corpus
to inquire into the cause of the restraint, and shall be delivered from the
3
Young includes a footnote which states: “Parole Conditions are not categorized as major or minor
offenses.” Appellant’s Brief at 12 n.2. He asserts that he is not challenging any aspect of parole violation or
revocation of parole.