MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] of my parole will subject me to being taken into immediate custody by the
Indiana Parole Board and initiation of proceedings for revocation of my
parole.” Id. Form 23 listed the date of maximum expiration of sentence as
August 27, 2038. Young also signed State Form 49108, which was titled Parole
Stipulations for Sex Offenders and listed certain stipulations.
[3] On May 3, 2017, a Warrant for Retaking Offender was issued alleging Young
violated certain conditions of his release. On May 5, 2017, Young waived his
1
The abstract of judgment cited Ind. Code § 35-42-4-3(a)(1), which at that time provided: “(a) A person who,
with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, performs or submits to sexual intercourse or deviate sexual
conduct commits child molesting, a Class B felony. However, the offense is a Class A felony if: (1) it is
committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age . . . .”
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-MI-239 | August 25, 2020 Page 2 of 12
right to a preliminary hearing and admitted that he violated his parole by
having contact with minors, possessing personal contact materials, using a