MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] a class A felony with 448 days of jail time credit. Thus, Young effectively
began his sentence on approximately August 29, 2003. Thirty-five years from
that date is approximately August 29, 2038. As noted, credit time simply
shortens a fixed executed sentence for release to parole, it does not reduce
Young’s thirty-five year sentence itself, which does not end until 2038.
Accordingly, Young was not entitled to immediate release because his sentence
4
Ind. Code § 11-8-8-4.5 defines a “sex offender” as “a person convicted of . . . [c]hild molesting (IC 35-42-4-
3).”
5
Ind. Code § 35-38-1-7.5 provides: “A person who: (1) being at least eighteen (18) years of age, commits an
offense described in . . . IC 35-42-4-3 as a Class A or Class B felony (for a crime committed before July 1,
2014) . . . is a sexually violent predator.” Young does not specifically assert whether he is a sex offender or a
sexually violent predator.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-MI-239 | August 25, 2020 Page 11 of 12
has not expired. See Harris v. State, 836 N.E.2d 267, 282 (Ind. Ct.