MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Id. (emphasis
added). Credit time is applied to determine a defendant’s release date from
prison but does not reduce the sentence itself. Miller, 655 N.E.2d at 48 n.3.
[10] “When a sex offender (as defined in IC 11-8-8-4.5) completes the sex offender’s
fixed term of imprisonment, less credit time earned with respect to that term,
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-MI-239 | August 25, 2020 Page 10 of 12
the sex offender shall be placed on parole for not more than ten (10) years.” 4
When a person who is a sexually violent predator under IC 35-38-1-7.5
“completes the person’s fixed term of imprisonment, less credit time earned
with respect to that term, the person shall be placed on parole for the remainder
of the person’s life.” 5 Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1(e). “A person whose parole is
revoked shall be imprisoned for all or part of the remainder of the person’s fixed
term. However, the person shall again be released on parole when the person
completes that remainder, less the credit time the person has earned since the
revocation.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-1(c).
[11] We note that Young does not develop an argument or cite to the record to
indicate what credit time he has earned. Further, the record reveals that Young
was sentenced on November 19, 2004, to thirty-five years for child molesting as