In re the Marriage of ARTHUR B293433
[…] D. The Trial Court Did Not Deny Arthur a Fair Hearing
Arthur also contends the trial court denied him a fair
hearing on the modification motion because (1) the court denied
the motion without having copies of Polina’s tax returns and
(2) Arthur did not have an opportunity to file a supplemental
brief. Both contentions lack merit.
1. Arthur did not seek to discover Polina’s tax returns
prior to the hearing on the modification motion
Arthur contends he was denied a fair hearing because
Polina failed to provide her tax returns in connection with the
modification motion. He was not. Section 3552 provides in
relevant part, “(a) In a proceeding involving child, family, or
spousal support, no party to the proceeding may refuse to submit
copies of the party’s state and federal income tax returns to the
court . . . . [¶] (b) The tax returns may be examined by the other
party and are discoverable by the other party.” Section 3665,
21
subdivision (a), provides, “A copy of the prior year’s federal and
state personal income tax returns shall be attached to the income
and expense declaration of each party.”
Arthur’s contention fails because he did not seek to discover