In re the Marriage of ARTHUR B305927
[…] final.
In his appellant’s opening brief, Arthur identifies 11 issues
he contends are properly before this court. Six issues relate to
whether the family court erred in finding the defendants were in
default. As discussed, Arthur does not have standing to raise
issues affecting only other parties. (Six4Three, supra,
49 Cal.App.5th at p. 115.) Two of the issues appear to relate to
Judge Hansell’s refusal to disqualify himself, an issue that is not
reviewable on an appeal from the judgment. (People v. Panah
(2005) 35 Cal.4th 395, 444-445; Code Civ. Proc., § 170.3 [“The
determination of the question of the disqualification of a judge is
not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ of
mandate.”].) Arthur also contends the family court did not have
the power to bifurcate the proceedings on Arthur’s cross-
complaint from trial of Polina’s complaint. But the court’s
December 11, 2019 bifurcation order only concerned Polina’s
claims against Arthur; Arthur did not file his cross-complaint