Filed 12/31/20
[…] merely incidental to it. Stated differently, his involvement in
“concoct[ing]” and “orchestrat[ing]” a “sham” divorce proceeding
with the intent to “hinder, delay or defraud Shahen’s creditors”
occurred outside the scope of the authority he had as Shahen’s
guardian ad litem. He is not, therefore, entitled to immunity
for that involvement.
We also reject Arthur’s argument that he is protected
by the litigation privilege for the reasons expressed above.
Arthur further contends that plaintiffs failed to comply
with the pre-filing requirements under section 1714.10. That
section provides: “No cause of action against an attorney for a
civil conspiracy with his or her client arising from any attempt
to contest or compromise a claim or dispute, and which is based
upon the attorney’s representation of the client, shall be included
in a complaint or other pleading unless the court enters an order
allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil conspiracy
to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking
to file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable
15
probability that the party will prevail in the action.” (§ 1714.10,
subd. (a).)
“[S]ection 1714.10 was enacted to combat ‘the use of
frivolous conspiracy claims that were brought as a tactical ploy
against attorneys and their clients and that were designed to
disrupt the attorney-client relationship. [Citations.]’ [Citation.]”
(Stueve v.