Filed 12/31/20
[…] specified certain burdens of proof. (Id., §§ 1–3, p. 1453, §§ 6–7,
pp. 1454–1455, § 10, pp. 1456–1457.) The enactment did not
alter the essential elements of a cause of action for a fraudulent
or voidable transfer. Thus, for purposes of analyzing the
sufficiency of the pleading, we may rely on opinions addressing
the UFTA. (See § 3439.14, subd. (d) [provisions in the UVTA that
“are substantially the same as the provisions” under the UFTA
are to “be construed as restatements and continuations” of the
former law].)
9 A creditor is defined in the UVTA as “a person that has
a claim.” (§ 3439.01, subd. (c).) A claim is “a right to payment,
whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated,
unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed,
undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” (§ 3439.01,
subd. (b).) A “debt” is “liability on a claim”; and a “debtor” is “a
person that is liable on a claim.” (§ 3439.01, subds. (d) & (e).)
8
Whether a debtor had the actual intent to hinder, delay,
or defraud a creditor is a question of fact. (Nautilus, Inc. v.