Filed 12/31/20
[…] that Arthur is an attorney, but allege that he “was not
functioning as [Shahen’s] lawyer in engaging in” his wrongful
conduct “because Arthur signed the quitclaim deeds for the
[Sherman Oaks properties] . . . as Shahen’s ‘attorney in fact,’
and not his attorney at all [sic].”11 The allegation is consistent
with court documents filed in the underlying action and the
dissolution action showing that Shahen was represented by
attorneys other than Arthur. Because plaintiffs have not alleged
an attorney-client relationship between Shahen and Arthur,
section 1714.10 does not apply.
Furthermore, under section 1714.10, subdivision (c), even
if plaintiffs had alleged an attorney-client conspiracy, the pre-
filing requirement does not apply when the “[attorney’s] acts go
beyond the performance of a professional duty to serve the client
and involve a conspiracy to violate a legal duty in furtherance of
11The plaintiffs’ reference to “attorney at all” is probably a
typographical error; plaintiffs probably meant “attorney at law.”
16
the attorney’s financial gain.” (§ 1714.10, subd. (c).) Here,
plaintiffs alleged that “Arthur acted for his own personal