J. S31045/20
[…] The
Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving
every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt
by means of wholly circumstantial evidence.
Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record
must be evaluated and all evidence actually received
must be considered. Finally, the finder of fact while
passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the
weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all,
part or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Tejada, 107 A.3d 788, 792-793 (Pa.Super. 2015)
(citations omitted), appeal denied, 119 A.3d 351 (Pa. 2015).
Pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2718(a), “[a] person commits the offense of
strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the breathing
or circulation of the blood of another person by: (1) applying pressure to the
throat or neck; or (2) blocking the nose and mouth of the person.” The
“[i]nfliction of physical injury to a victim is not an element of the offense”, and
“[t]he absence of physical injury to a victim is not a defense . . .” 18 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 2718(b). Further, “it is well-established that a victim's testimony alone can
be sufficient to sustain a conviction.”