J-S46019-20
[…] Id.
at 37-38. Appellant posits that “despite A.K.’s limited assertion that he could
not breathe, his breathing could not have been impeded when he was able to
tell Appellant to stop; to yell for help; and to tell his mother a lie about who
might have taken the drugs.” Id. at 38.
The offense of strangulation is defined as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits the offense of
strangulation if the person knowingly or intentionally impedes the
breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by:
(1) applying pressure to the throat or neck
18 Pa.C.S. § 2718(a). Moreover, “[i]nfliction of a physical injury to a victim
shall not be an element of the offense. The lack of physical injury to a victim
shall not be a defense in a prosecution under this section.” 18 Pa.C.S. §
2718(b).
The trial court addressed this claim of insufficient evidence as follows:
-8-
J-S46019-20
In this case, [A.K.] credibly testified that [Appellant] placed
her hands on his neck and choked him by the throat after pushing
him to the ground.