J-S75003-19
[…] declare unconstitutional the definition of firearm as set forth in Section 2702.1
and 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9712. Id. at 9-10.
Finally, viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the
Commonwealth, we also agree with the trial court’s conclusion that the
Commonwealth proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Appellant committed
criminal mischief.5 Id. at 11-12. Here, the uncontroverted evidence
____________________________________________
enforcement officer, while in the performance of duty and with
knowledge that the victim is a law enforcement officer, by
discharging a firearm.
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2702.1.
5Section 3304(a)(5) provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal mischief if
he . . . intentionally damages real or personal property of another.” 18
Pa.C.S.A. § 3304(a)(5).
-7-
J-S75003-19
establishes that “Appellant had intentionally cut down the service pole with a
chainsaw and the service pole belonged to Penelec.” Id. at 11. Accordingly,
we affirm Appellant’s January 23, 2017 judgment of sentence. We further