J-S05015-20
[…] Grabbing a knife and throwing it towards
Ms. Segura is analogous to pointing a firearm at another person. Such
behavior, occurring in the throes of a heated argument, constitutes simple
assault as it represents an attempt by physical menace to put another in fear
of imminent serious bodily injury. Consequently, the evidence admitted at
trial and all reasonable inferences drawn therefrom supported Appellant’s
conviction for simple assault by physical menace beyond a reasonable doubt.
Appellant presents the same lack-of-intent claim concerning his PIC
conviction. Pursuant to Section 907 of the Crimes Code, an individual is guilty
of PIC if “he possesses any instrument of crime with intent to employ it
criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). Section 907(d) defines an instrument of
crime as “(1) [a]nything specially made or specially adapted for criminal use[,
or] (2) [a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor
under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have.”
18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d). The defendant’s criminal purpose provides the basis for
his liability; we can infer purpose from the circumstances surrounding the
possession of the instrument of crime. Commonwealth v. Andrews, 768
A.2d 309, 318 (Pa. 2001).
- 11 -
J-S05015-20