Filed 8/26/20 P. v. Roark CA5
[…] 164.) “The record must affirmatively show that the trial judge did in fact weigh prejudice
against probative value, but no more is required.” (Ibid.) “We review the trial court’s
exercise of discretion in admitting evidence under section 352 for abuse and will not
disturb the court’s ruling ‘except on a showing the trial court exercised its discretion in an
3 Under current law, as interpreted in People v. Kovacich (2011) 201 Cal.App.4th
863 (Kovacich), animal abuse only constitutes domestic violence “if the act occurred no
more than five years before the charged offense.” (§ 1109, subd. (d)(3).)
5
arbitrary, capricious, or patently absurd manner that resulted in a manifest miscarriage of
justice.’” (Ibid.)
Prior acts of domestic violence are also admissible to substantiate “intimate
partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or
mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence,
except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or
acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge.” (§ 1107, subd. (a).) Such
evidence is admissible “to disabuse jurors of commonly held misconceptions about
victims of domestic violence.” (Kovacich, supra, 201 Cal.App.4th at p. 902.)
The evidence here was admissible both to prove propensity and explain intimate
partner battering.