Case: 19-10239 Date Filed: 08/26/2020 Page: 1 of 24
[…] Hamrick Construction Corp. (Hamrick II), 456 So. 2d 38 (Ala. 1984).
11
Case: 19-10239 Date Filed: 08/26/2020 Page: 12 of 24
Like the Authority, municipal housing authorities are public corporations. See Ala.
Code § 24-1-22(1). Municipal housing authorities, however, are organized pursuant
to § 24-1-23 of the Alabama Code, and, as discussed below, the statutory language
relating to municipal housing authorities materially differs from the statutory
language relating to solid waste authorities.
In Hamrick I, the Alabama Supreme Court affirmed a trial court order
quashing, pursuant to section 24-1-40 of the Alabama Code, writs of garnishment
issued against the municipal housing authorities’ funds. 447 So. 2d at 1296–97,
1300. Section 24-1-40 provides, in relevant part, that a municipal housing
authority’s property “shall be exempt from levy and sale by virtue of an execution,
or other process, to the same extent as now enjoyed by the properties of towns, cities,
and counties of Alabama.” The Alabama Supreme Court therefore looked to section
6-10-10 to determine the extent of the exemption enjoyed by the housing authorities.
See Hamrick I, 447 So. 2d at 1296–97. In seeking to avoid application of the
exemption, the judgment creditor argued that the municipal housing authorities’