Anderson, Barry v. Hallmark Management, Inc.
[…] Cleek v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 19 S.W.3d 770, 776 (Tenn. 2000)(emphasis added). In this case, Mr. Anderson cannot recover temporary total disability benefits as he is able to work with restrictions. Temporary partial disability refers to the time, if any, during which the injured employee is able to resume some gainful employment but has not reached his maximum recovery. Williams v. Saturn Corp., No. M2004-01215-WC-R3-CV, 2005 Tenn. LEXIS 1032 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. Panel 2005). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2) states: In all cases of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition. Here, if Mr. Anderson were entitled to any temporary benefits, those would be temporary partial benefits. He was able, per Dr. Sweo, to work within restrictions but had not yet reached maximum medical improvement.