TENNESSEE DIVISION OF WORKERS’ COMPENSATION
[…] system. However, the courts must also be mindful of the boundary between
fairness to a pro se litigant and unfairness to the pro se litigant's adversary.
Thus, the courts must not excuse pro se litigants from complying with the
same substantive and procedural rules that represented parties are expected
to observe.
Akard v. Akard, No. E2013-00818-COA-R3-CV, 2014 Tenn. App. LEXIS 766, at *11
(Tenn. Ct. App. Nov. 25, 2014) (quoting Hessmer v. Hessmer, 138 S.W.3d 901, 903
(Tenn. Ct. App. 2003)).
With the foregoing in mind, we turn to the timeliness of this appeal. Tennessee
Code Annotated section 50-6-217(a)(l)(A) (2014) states that "[w]ithin seven (7) business
days after issuance of an interlocutory order for temporary disability or medical benefits
by a workers' compensation judge, either party may request an appeal of the decision."
Here, the trial court's decision was filed on February 27, 2015, making the notice of
appeal due on or before March 10, 2015. The notice of appeal was filed on March 16,
2015, outside the time provided for in section 50-6-217(a)(l)(A). Accordingly, the