Cardaciotto, David v. FEDEX Office
[…] Code Ann. § 50-6- 102(13)(A) (2014). Subsection (a)(1) of 50-6-212 also requires the injured employee to prove to the satisfaction of the presiding judge that “there was an injury resulting in hernia or rupture.” Along with the broad changes to the Tennessee Workers’ Compensation Law that the General Assembly made in 2013, the Assembly also made minor changes to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-212. While the current version of section 50-6-212(a) is substantially similar to the previous, the current version of subsection 50-6-212(a) added the terms “primarily” and “scope” to subsection (a). The addition of these terms altered the proof requirements for establishing a compensable hernia claim so that an employee must prove that the hernia resulted 6 “…from an injury by accident arising primarily out of and in the course and scope of the employee’s employment…” Id. at -212(a) (emphasis added). “An injury “arises primarily out of and in the course and scope of employment” only if it has been shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the employment contributed more than fifty percent (50%) in causing the injury, considering all causes[.]” Tenn.