Thurmond, Tommy v. Yates Services
[…] Simpson v. Satterfield, 564 S.W.2d 953, 955 (Tenn. 1978); see also Gray v. Cullom Machine Tool and Dye, Inc., 152 S.W.3d 439 (Tenn. 2004); Gluck Brothers, Inc. v. Coffey, 431 S.W.2d 756 (Tenn. 1968). An employee is entitled to receive temporary partial disability benefits, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2) (2014), when "the temporary disability is not total." Stem v. Thompson Servs., No. M2010-01566-WC-R3-WC, 2011 Tenn. LEXIS 742, *27 (Tenn. Workers' Comp. Panel July 26, 2011). Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2)(A) (2014) provides that, "In all cases of temporary partial disability, the compensation shall be sixty-six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3 %) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's partially disabled condition." The parties agree that from December 7, 2014, until February 20, 2015, Mr. Thurmond worked for Yates and received his full salary, except for Christmas break when the Nissan plant where he worked experienced its regular shutdown. Thus, Mr.