M ay 26, 2016
[…] testimony honest, reliable, and credible. Labor Ready presented no testimony, live or by
affidavit, supporting its contention it mailed the document to Mr. Wright or that it offered
light-duty work to Mr. Wright. The Court determines Mr. Wright was unable to work
full duty and could obtain no light-duty work due to his injury during the period from
October 22, 2014, to September 21, 2015. Mr. Wright's request for temporary disability
benefits after September 21, 2015, is without merit.
Amount of Temporary Disability Benefits
Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(1)(A) (2015), "[for
injuries] producing temporary total disability, [an injured employee is entitled to] sixty-
six and two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the average weekly wages" during the period of
disability. Also, according to Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-207(2)(B) (2015),
"[i]n all cases of temporary partial disability ... the compensation shall be sixty-six and
two-thirds percent (66 2/3%) of the difference between the average weekly wage of the
worker at the time of the injury and the wage the worker is able to earn in the worker's
partially disabled condition." The Court determines Mr. Wright is entitled to temporary
4
disability benefits from October 22, 2014, until September 21, 2015, when Dr. Parsioon
deemed him able to work without restrictions. This is equivalent to forty-seven weeks
and five days. Mr.